Sunday, April 23, 2017

The Sunshine Blogger Award

'Ello, folks!

My dear sister, Tracey, (kinda) recently tagged me on her blog to do this tag. She is a fabulous writer, and I totally recommend checking out her blog. She writes about life and writing and other bookish things.

There are a few rules for this tag, such as: answer the 11 questions from the person that tagged you, and then make-up new 11 questions for the next 11 people you tag!

Alright, on to the Sunshine Blogger Award tag!


1. What's the most addicting app on your phone?

Well, I don't own a phone, so I can't, technically, say what the most addicting app is for me. But my mom has a iPhone that I use sometimes and the app that I use the most on there is the iBooks app... I know, how bookwormish is that? But if I did have a phone the most addicting app would probably be Snake Off or something of the like.

2. What's a song that speaks to your life right now?

You see, I get a new CD or I find a band I really like, and that will be all that I listen to 24/7 for months on end. So for Christmas, my sis and I got both Royal Tailor CDs and gah! I just love them both so much! The music is so uplifting and fun. 

The ones (yes, ones, I'm a girl of many answers) that speak to me right now are, "Hold Me Together," "Wannabe," "Freefall," and "Original." They just sum up all that I'm going through. Life will hold some really big changes for me in the next coming years. And change is sometimes a really scary thing, so it's good to know God knows what's going to happen and that he'll be there, no matter what. And lately I've been thinking about who I wanna be when I'm older and who I want to be now.  So those songs speak to me a lot right now.

3. Do you have a book or movie that's your "happy place"--a fictional world into which you retreat when you need a breather? What is it?

One of my favorite authors is Wendy Mass. And she has this trilogy called "Twice Upon a Time." The last book written in the series was a Beauty and the Beast retelling, "Beauty and the Beast: the Only One That Didn't Run Away." That book is a happy place for me. It was somewhere I could go and feel safe in the familiarness of it. The main characters are 12, that's quite a bit younger than me, but I still love it. I think I read it the first time when I was 12 or 13. I took my copy to a new camp for me because I wanted something to read that I knew I would enjoy and it was like taking a bit of comfort with me.

4. What's a book you were (or are) looking forward to so much you're scared to read it, for fear it won't live up to your expectations?

Hmm, I truly can't think of a book like that for me.

There were some movies like that for me. The LEGO Batman movie was like that for me. Everyone was saying it was so good and "The LEGO Movie" was so good as well, I wanted to like it just as much as everyone else had. I watched it in theaters awhile ago, and it turned out to be really funny. It was different than I expected, but it was a good different.

5. If you had to have all of your past memories wiped except for one day, which day would you choose to remember?

I can think of two evenings I would like to keep, but I can't think of a specific day I would like to remember.

First one is, I was driving along with my whole family. We were on vacation and we decided to do some late night shopping. It was dusky out, and we had been driving a long time that day. We were all a little overtired. And being overtired can lead to being super grumpy or super hyper. The latter was what happened to us. We were laughing super hard and joking as we drove to and walked around Walmart. (I wonder what the workers were thinking about us...) We laughing the hardest at the obliviousness of my sister, who didn't know there was a certain someone that was looking at her quite a bit at church. We all knew about him liking her for the longest time, and she didn't suspect a thing about him. And on our vacation, we finally told her with much laughter. (Sadly, we went to church the next time he wasn't there, nor did he back the next, he hasn't come back since.)

Second one: Just this year, my sis and I went to our church youth group when it was having a dance. We got to dress up fancy (which, by itself, is a fun thing to do, but dressing up to go to a dance is even funner). When we got there, we listened to the message and then it was time for the dance. I was so nervous about dancing in front of people I didn't know. So we didn't dance for the first bit. We just sat and ate some chips and drank a hot beverage (hot chocolate or mocha, probably). I really wanted to go dance but I was still nervous. Finally we got up the courage to go on to the dance floor. I mean, we were at a dance, our first dance, and we couldn't just go home and say, "Yeah, Mom and Dad, we went to the dance, but didn't actually dance at all." So, of course, we convinced ourselves to go to the dance floor and dance. But, man, once we got started dancing, it was a blast! We danced whatever came to our heads, and we laughed like crazy! We were the "best" dancers there! We sometimes saw our two oldest siblings (they were volunteering that night at youth) and their looks they gave us were hilarious! They were like, "What are those two doing?!"

And, at the end of the night, when people were already trickling off, there was a bit of a dance off between two guys. And everyone left was gathered in a circle around them, watching them, My sis and I were still dancing away, without a care in the world.

That was one of my best nights ever!

6. What question would you like to ask one of your favorite authors?

I love the book "Peter Pan" to pieces. I want to re-read it a thousand times and more. The humor is absolutely adorable and the characters are lovable (Peter Pan and Wendy, especially). I think I would like to ask J. M. Barrie where he got the idea for Neverland and the whole story about Peter Pan. And what happened in the adventures with Peter Pan (and the Lost Boys and Wendy and Tinkerbell) he mentioned in his book but doesn't tell. 

Another favorite book of mine is "Alice and Wonderland." (I like children's classics, can't you tell?) I would like to Lewis Carroll how he came up with such wild ideas.

7. If you had to describe yourself as one of the four seasons, which would it be?

I think I would say I was Spring. I like to think of myself as cheery and bright. But sometimes I know I can be a bit chilly and rainy, too. But that doesn't usually last for long. 

Another reason I would say I'm Spring is because I'm kind of quiet in crowds, but if you hang out with me awhile, I'll open up like a flower in the sun. And when I'm comfortable with someone, I can become loud, like the birds when they welcome a new morning.

8. What's your personality type? (Myers Briggs, DISC, whichever test you prefer.)

 I'm a INFP for the Myers Briggs test. Which means I'm a mediator. And an introvert.


This so me... 

The I is for introversion, N is for intuition, F is for feeling, and P is for perception. 


9. An envelope containing $500 shows up on your doorstep. On what do you spend it?

Books, gimme books!!! 

I would also want to buy gifts for family and friends. I love giving gifts, it's so much fun to see the look on the person face when you give them something they really love. (And it's fun just anticipating giving the gift.)

10. Would you rather be trapped in a lamp, a tower, or an enchanted sleep?

Tower. Then you can at least read books. In a lamp, you have no way to get books but in a tower you can beg the witch to get you more books. 

But on the other hand... In an enchanted sleep, you're sleeping. So you wouldn't realize how much time is going by. You would prick you're finger one minute and fall a sleep and the next minute, voil√†! You would be awakened by a kiss! But there would be the whole problem of sleeping a hundred years and then all your friends and family would die... 

So, yeah, no, enchanted sleep is not for me. I guess, tower is the winner!    


11. Which Disney villain(ess) do you find the most scary?

Hmmm, do you mean scary as in scary looking or scary as in it scared me out of my wits? I'm going to assume the latter. (Though, I don't think I've ever been scared out of my wits by a Disney villain.)

Well, when I first saw the question, I thought of Disney Princess villains, not just Disney villains in general. Since there is so many Disney villains, I'm going to just say the one I find the scariest of the Disney Princess villains.

I think the most scary Disney Princess villain would be Ursula. I mean her looks are scary enough by itself (she has eight legs!). But then you add her collection of "soul-seaweed" things and you get super scary. I mean, she stole Ariel's voice, for pizza's sake! And then she pretends to be some good-looking young lady so she can marry Prince Eric! Like talk about creepy. Ursula is way older than the prince, ick. And she keeps eels as pets! Double ick. Eels are just plain creepy. Period.

So yeah, that why I find Ursula the scariest Disney villain.

---

Here are the new questions!


1. If your life was a book genre, what would it be and why?
2. Who is your biggest fictional hero?
3. If you could famous for only one reason, what would it be?
4. What's your favorite dream you have ever dreamt at night?
5. What Bible verse is speaking to you right now?
6. What is your favorite drawing style?
7. What is your favorite childhood memory?
8. What's your favorite TV show?
9. What's your favorite book of all time?
10. If you could have a superpower, what would it be?
11. If you found a magical portal and you could choose where you'd want to go, where would you go?


Alrighty, now I'm going to tag 11 more people. Well, that is, I would tag 11 more, but I don't know who I'd tag, so I'm just going to do a few. 

-And whoever else wants to do the tag!

On a side note, I just re-watched Tangled. Man, was it amazing! I loved the characters and the romance and the action and and and! I just loved it all. If you haven't seen it yet, you totally should, it's well worth the time. 

What did you guys think of the tag? Who do you find to be the scariest Disney villain?



4 comments:

  1. I did this tag and it was really fun! Your answers are really fun. Thats really interesting that both of us would pick the tower ;)
    And hey, both of us are scared of Ursula! (She is creepy though. No kidding :))

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Yeah, that is funny we both picked the same one. XD

      She totally is creepy!!!! I don't know why Ariel didn't swim for her life when she saw Ursula for the first time.

      Delete
  2. AHHH, I AM SO LATE ON COMMENTING! *hides self and cries* XD

    Lemme comment on every answer you did. :P

    1. Oh true. I'd probably use these apps the most: AJ-Play Wild, iBooks, Snake Off, Agar.io, some kind of game like Candy Crush or Disney Emoji Blitz. XD

    2. Royal Tailor is da best. 'Nuff said. :P

    3. TOOWDRA ("The Only One Who Didn't Run Away") was pretty good! VERY different than the original B&B story. More quest than romance? I don't know, it was still romantic too. xD My happy place book would probably be "11 Birthdays." ^.^ *coos over book*

    4. Same here for the movie thing. It was good but not quite as good as "The Lego Movie" which is ok! :) I'm excited for "The Lego Ninjago Movie" or whatever its called. XD

    Well, for me, a book that I'm scared to try is, erm, the first Ranger's Apprentice book. I don't know, I have this feeling I won't like it and then I make all my sibs upset cuz they love it. D: I also felt that way about "Cinder" BUT IT WAS ACTUALLY THAT GOOD SOOOO YEAH! XD

    5. Oh dear. Too hard. XD BUT YOU HAD GREAT ANSWERS, YEAH! XD *tries not to think about everyone doing the Macarena at the formal dance* Heh... XD

    6. Oooh, same! I'd also like to ask Wendy Mass how she came up with the wonderful characters in Willow Falls, along with how she CREATED Willow Falls. It's so quirky. I love it!

    7. Oh man, good way to describe yourself. I'd either be spring or summer. In some ways, I am TOTALLY summer but in others, I act all shy like spring.

    8. WOO, INFP FOR THE WIN! XD That's right, me and Chloe are the same personality type, WOOT! XD

    9. Books! AJ toys! Take-out food like pizza or icecream! Going somewhere fun like the archery range or movie theater! Books-wait, I already said that. XD

    10. O.O Tower! It'd get boring but you could actually save yourself. :P

    11. Ehhh, Cruella De Vil was pretty scary and nuts. But so was Ursula. XD

    AMAZING, WONDERFUL, AWESOME, SPLENDID, SMASHING TAG AND ANSWERS! :D

    And thanks for tagging meeeeeeee! :D I had lots of fun doing it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's ok! I'm so late at commenting back, too! AHHHH! *hides with Lost*

      Thanks so much for the big comment! :D

      1. Ooo, I forgot about Disney Emoji Blitz. I'd probably get that one, too. :P

      2. Totes true. #RoyalTailoristhebest

      3. 11 Birthdays is so cute! I love reading that book so much!

      4. Yeah... I can see why you would feel that way about Ranger's Apprentice. To me, the first two-ish books are kinda meh, but it gets better. :)

      5. Aww, thank you! *scrolls up to read what I said because I forgot and want to know why you liked it* Haha, the Macarena was interesting... XD

      6. Gah, I love Willow Falls so much! <3

      7. Thanks! :) It's depends on what kind of group your in right? I'm louder with family than I am with people I don't know as well.

      8. WOOT WOOT! Dance party cuz Lost and I are the same! XD

      9. Lol! Wait, you wanna go back to an archery range? That's cool! :D I didn't know you liked it that much!

      10. I'd be so scared climbing down a super tall tower. XD

      11. Cruella De Vil is super freaky! Her eyes turn red at one point! O.O

      Thank you!!! :D It makes my day to know you liked it!

      I'm glad you did! C:

      Delete

Let's chat! I'd love to hear your thoughts about my blog!